WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Version 1.0, 1st October 2021

 

Mompalao Trading Ltd appreciates your visit to the website www.mompalao.mt (the “Website”) and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

The data controller of this Website is Mompalao Trading Ltd, a company established under the Laws of Malta, bearing the company registration number C 41123, and having its registered address at 115, E.B. Vella Street, Mosta, MST 3152, Malta.

 

Any terms that are used in capitalized form but not defined specifically herein shall be attributed the meaning attributed thereto in the Website Terms and Conditions.

 

Mompalao recognises its obligations as data controller and is committed to comply with all applicable laws, including the Data Protection Act (Cap 586 of the Laws of Malta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand your rights and our practices with respect to your personal data.

Please do note that this Privacy Policy is applicable exclusively in connection to the Website’s processing.

  • What are personal data?

 

“Personal data” refers to all information which can render you personally identifiable. This includes your name and surname, email address, phone number, and other information which you may wish to provide to us to register an Account. Please do also note that personal data may also include information and documentation that can arise or be produced which can identify you personally.

 

  • How do we collect and process your personal data?

 

Please note that the Website has the functionality of allowing you to create an Account for your Business. We shall collect any personal data provided to us as part of the Account registration process. Aside from this, the Website does not otherwise collect or process your personal data.

Please do note that our Website contains our phone, email and WhatsApp details at https://www.mompalao.mt/en/contacts. If you choose to contact us, we shall collect and process any personal data in your message for the purposes of responding to your message or to otherwise act upon your request.

  • Cookies

 

Kindly note that our Website makes use of “cookies”, namely small pieces of data that our Website transfers to the web browser on your electronic device (be it mobile, computer or other device) when you visit our Website.

 

Kindly refer to our Website Cookies Policy for further information about the Website’s cookies and our related processing. 

 

  • Third Party Websites

 

Please do note that our Website may contain links to third party websites for your perusal. Should you access such third party websites, please note that you will be subject to the third party privacy policies and practices of such third parties, and we accept no liability in such regard.

  • What personal data do we process?

 

Please note that we shall process all the personal data which you provide to us when registering an Account, for the purposes of administering and maintaining the Account, as well as acting upon any order request which you may submit via the Account.

Further, should you choose to contact us, kindly do note that any personal data you include in any message which you may choose to send to us shall be processed by us, exclusively to act upon your request and respond to your message.

  • Legal Basis for Processing

 

Our legal basis for processing the personal data which you supply to us when registering an Account is our contractual relationship, as established under the Website Terms and Conditions. We are unable to allow you to create an Account unless you supply all personal data that is required to register an Account. Please do also note that if you use the Account to submit any order request, our legal basis for processing personal data shall also be a contractual basis, namely as arising under the Website Terms and Conditions and the GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE AND SUPPLY.

 

If you choose to contact us, our legal basis for processing your personal data shall be exclusively your explicit consent when contacting us and we shall limit our processing exclusively to the purposes specifically indicated by you when contacting us. The provision of your personal data in this regard, is not a statutory or contractual requirement and you are not obliged to provide us any personal data and it is your choice whether to provide us with your personal data.

  • Recipients of your Personal Data

 

We do not sell personal data to third parties. 

Personal data will only be shared with our employees who require access to such personal data on a strict need to know basis. Furthermore, note that our suppliers especially IT suppliers may also process your personal data for technical purposes. 

All processing will happen in Malta or in the EU.

  • Automated Decision Making and Profiling

 

We do not use personal data for the purposes of any decisions taken solely on the basis of profiling methods or algorithmic/automated decision-making without human intervention.

  • Retention

 

If you hold an Account, the personal data provided for Account registration shall be kept for the duration of your Account registration. Thereafter, we shall irrevocably destroy any personal data supplied, except for any data we are under an obligation to retain as a result of any legal obligation imposed on us, or that we have a legitimate interest to keep, or which we require to keep for contractual performance, such as for performance of any confirmed order submitted via your Account.

Data which is processed for the purposes of order performance shall be kept by us for the period necessary to fulfil the order, and thereafter for the period envisaged for compliance with applicable laws, which is generally envisaged to not exceed 10 years from the last transaction. We may also keep such data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to defend or institute legal actions in relation to confirmed orders.

Personal data collected on the basis of consent shall be retained exclusively for the period of time necessary to fulfil the purpose of consent granted, or till you withdraw the consent, whichever is the earlier.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information on retention periods applicable specifically in your regard.

  • Your Rights

 

You enjoy various rights in relation to your personal data.

  • Right of Access – the right to ascertain whether we hold personal data about you and to receive a copy of such personal data;

 

  • Right to Complain – if you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data note that you may contact us at the contact details provided below. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta. The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at idpc.gov.mt;

  • Right to Erasure – you have a right to request that we delete your data in certain circumstances;

  • Right to Object – you have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and request that we stop such processing where we rely on our or a third party’s legitimate interest/s;

  • Right to Data Portability – you have a right to request that we port certain personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain instances. If technically feasible, you may also request that such data is transmitted by us directly to a third-party controller of your choice;

  • Right to Rectification – you have the right to update, correct and rectify any inaccurate personal data we process about you;

  • Right to Restriction – you have a right to request that we restrict your personal data in certain circumstances; and

  • Right to Withdraw Consent – in instances where we process data on the basis of your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent by contacting us at our contact details below. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of any processing prior to your withdrawal.

 

Note that if we process personal data which have not been provided to us directly by you, you may also have a right to be informed of the source from which your personal data originates. Generally, this is not envisaged.

  • Data Security

 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to take the appropriate technical and organisation measures to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful processing. 

  • Contact Details

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding our processing practices at the contact details below:

  • Address: 115, E.B. Vella Street, Mosta, MST 3152, Malta
  • Telephone: (+356) 21257411
  • Email: info@mtl.com

 

  • Updates

 

This Website Privacy Policy may be updated in our sole discretion including as a result of a change in processing activities or relevant laws. 

If you hold an Account, we will communicate to you any changes to this Website Privacy Policy by email to the email provided to us on Account registration.

Website visitors should note that the most updated version of this Website Privacy Policy shall also be placed on our Website.